English (Urban Housing)
continuing housing co-operative [correct]; continuing housing cooperative [correct]; continuing co-operative [correct]; continuing cooperative [correct]; continuing housing co-op [correct, familier]; continuing co-op [correct, familier]
CONT: Continuing housing co-operatives emerged during the 1960s as an innovative way to meeting housing needs and foster community development. Many Canadians, especially families with children, could no longer afford home ownership and faced difficulty finding good-quality rental housing. The term "continuing" co-operative refers to co-ops in which members jointly own the entire project but make no individual financial investment.
CONT: In a continuing cooperative, the cooperative retains title to the land, individual members purchase shares in the cooperative which gives them occupancy rights.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
coopérative d’habitation à possession continue [correct, nom féminin]; coopérative de logement à possession continue [correct, nom féminin]; coopérative à possession continue [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La coopérative d’habitation à possession continue fait son apparition dans les années 60 quand de nombreux Canadiens, surtout des familles avec enfants, ne peuvent plus se permettre d’être propriétaires et ont de la difficulté à louer un logement de bonne qualité.
Spanish (Viviendas (Urbanismo))
cooperativa locativa de posesión continua [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: […] la cooperativa locativa de posesión continua [es caracterizada] como la cooperativa de vivienda donde los miembros son colectivamente propietarios de los inmuebles en posesión de la cooperativa, y a la vez locatarios individuales de su vivienda.