English (Urban Planning)
attached dwelling; attached house
OBS: A building containing not nore than two dwelling units, attached at the side or sides in a series of three or more principal buildings each containing not more than two dwelling units [and each with a separate entrance]. At points of attachment, such buildings shall be separated from each other by fire walls extending from footings through roofs without openings which would permit the spread of fire from one building to another. Broad term applying to row houses, town houses, patio or atrium houses, or any form however termed which conforms to this definition. It is important to note that, contrary to zoning classifications, each dwelling in such a row or other arrangement constitutes a single-family dwelling except in rare instances where, for example, the first and second stories of a row house form 2 separate dwelling units thereby creating a two family dwelling.
French (Aménagement urbain)
habitation contiguë
OBS: Habitation dont au moins un mur latéral mitoyen ou coupe-feu est commun en tout ou en partie à une habitation adjacente, pourvu que le nombre d’habitations ainsi reliées soit de trois (3) ou plus. Terme général par rapport à "habitation en rangée", en ce qu’il s’applique également à nombre d’autres formes modernes d’habitations attenantes telles les maisons dites "patio" ou "atrium". Il est à remarquer par ailleurs qu’en dépit d’une classification contraire établie aux fins du zonage, chaque habitation faisant partie d’une "rangée d’habitations" et qui comporte un seul logement constitue une "habitation unifamiliale". Les habitations contiguës bifamiliales, comportant deux logements, sont plus rares.