English (Urban Planning)
local housing authority [correct]; municipal housing bureau [voir observation]
OBS: A governmental entity or public body authorized to engage in the development or operation of public low-rent housing; usually an independent corporate body.
OBS: for "municipal housing bureau" : The terms "local housing authority" and "office municipal d'habitation" (translated "municipal housing bureau") are corresponding terms rather than perfect equivalents. The "local housing authorities" found in most Canadian provinces are staffed almost exclusively by volunteers and operate quite independently of municipal government. Quebec's "offices municipaux d'habitation" are more closely regulated and work in conjunction with municipal government.
French (Aménagement urbain)
office municipal d’habitation [correct]
OBS: ... une [société] sans but lucratif qui est agent de la municipalité pour fins d’acquisition, de construction et d’administration d’immeubles d’habitation pour personnes à faible revenu ou à revenu modique.
OBS: L’"office municipal d’habitation" est l’équivalent québécois du "local housing authority" que l’on retrouve dans les autres provinces du Canada. Il s’agit de deux concepts analogues mais non identiques, les offices municipaux d’habitation travaillant de plus près avec l’administration municipale qui exercerait sur eux un contrôle plus rigide, tandis que les "local housing authorities" se composent en grande partie de citoyens bénévoles qui sont plus indépendants de de l’administration.