English (Astronautics)
permanently inhabited [correct]; permanently manned [correct]
CONT: Mir is the culmination of the Russian space program efforts to maintain long-duration human presence in space. The permanently-manned space station regularly hosts 2 to 3 cosmonauts (on occasion up to 6, for shorter periods of up to a month).
French (Astronautique)
habité en permanence [correct]
CONT: La station, dont le coût total est estimé entre 40 et 60 milliards de dollars, sera un laboratoire habité en permanence par six ou sept personnes, qui pourront procéder à des expériences médicales, géologiques, etc.