English (Cytology; Biotechnology)
amitotic [correct]
DEF: [Related] to or characterized by amitosis.
CONT: Tetrahymena is a single-celled ciliated eukaryote with two nuclei, the macronucleus and the micronucleus. The macronucleus is a large, polyploid nucleus that simply pinches itself off in an amitotic division.
French (Cytologie; Biotechnologie)
amitotique [correct]
CONT: L'œsophage, exposé au dommage mécanique causé par l'ingestion de bois haché, est capable de se régénérer rapidement par un processus de division cellulaire simplifié, dit amitotique, qu'on n’ a pas l'habitude d’observer dans les tissus des métazoaires où la mitose est de règle.
Spanish (Citología; Biotecnología)
amitótico