English (General Vocabulary; Various Sports)
meltdown [correct, familier]
DEF: ... when a person becomes extremely upset and is not able to deal with a problem or situation.
CONT: German tennis player Andrea Petkovic has ... a monumental on-court meltdown after a line-call went against her at the WTA [Women's Tennis Association] Dubai Duty Free Championship.
French (Vocabulaire général; Sports divers)
perdre la tête [correct]; péter les plombs [correct, familier]; disjoncter [correct, familier]
CONT: Fabio Fognini disjoncte encore [...] l'Italien a mis moins d’une heure pour s’incliner [...] contre le Serbe Filip Krajinovic [...] Mais évidemment le tenant du titre s’est encore une fois signalé : d’abord en détruisant une raquette comme il en a l'habitude, cette fois, en marchant dessus.