English (Education Theory and Methods)
experiential learning [correct]
DEF: [A] learning process where experience ... plays a key role ...
CONT: In its simplest form, experiential learning means learning from experience or learning by doing. Experiential education first immerses learners in an experience and then encourages reflection about the experience to develop new skills, new attitudes, or new ways of thinking.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
apprentissage par l’expérience [correct, nom masculin]; apprentissage expérientiel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'apprentissage par l'expérience exige des enseignantes et enseignants qu'ils inculquent aux élèves des pratiques réflexives pour que ceux-ci prennent l'habitude de tirer des apprentissages de toutes leurs expériences.