English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Behaviour)
hilltopping [correct]
CONT: It is interesting that some insects that are active during the daytime (diurnal), such as butterflies, find their mates by a phenomenon known as hilltopping. They simply fly upslope to the summit of the nearest hill.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Comportement animal)
sommitisme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Habitude de certains insectes de voler et de se maintenir, souvent à l'exclusion de tout autre congénère, au sommet de l'endroit le plus élevé dans une localité ou un habitat.