English (Landscape Architecture; Fences and Enclosures; Horticulture)
formal hedge [correct]; trimmed hedge [correct]; sculptured hedge [correct, spécifique]; topiary hedge [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A hedge that is sheared and shaped regularly.
CONT: Sculptur ed or topiary hedges were popular in the 17th and 18th centuries. In this type of hedge, plants were generally pruned in the shapes of animals or building facades.
French (Architecture paysagère; Enceintes et clôtures; Horticulture)
haie taillée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: On appelle [...] «haie taillée», la haie composée d’arbustes que l'on taille régulièrement chaque année.