English (Track and Field; Special-Language Phraseology)
trail the leg along the hurdle [correct]; trail one's leg alongside a hurdle [correct]
French (Athlétisme; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
traîner la jambe à l'extérieur d’une haie [correct]