English (Track and Field)
steeplechase [correct]; steeple [correct, nom]
DEF: A race of 3,000 metres over a course furnished with 28 hurdle jumps and 7 water jumps, or a race of 2,000 metres over a course furnished with 18 hurdle jumps and 5 water jumps.
CONT: The standard distance for the steeple is 3000 metres.
French (Athlétisme)
course d’obstacles [correct, nom féminin]; steeplechase [correct, nom masculin]; steeple-chase [correct, nom masculin]; steeple [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Course de 3000 m. sur un parcours muni d’obstacles, soit 28 haies et 7 sauts de rivière, ou une course de 2000 m. sur un parcours muni d’obstacles, soit 18 haies et 5 sauts de rivière.
Spanish (Atletismo)
carrera de obstáculos [correct, nom féminin]; steeplechase [correct, nom masculin]