English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
hurdle race [correct]; hurdle-race [correct]
DEF: a horse race over a flat course equipped with moveable hurdles.
CONT: (...) hurdle races (...) are run over a distance of two miles or more. Regulations lay down that there must be at least (...) eight flights of hurdles in every two miles in each hurdle race - the hurdles, packed with gorse and slightly sloped, being not less than 3 ft. 6 in. (1.06 m.) from bottom bar to top bar.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
course de haies [correct]
DEF: course de chevaux dans laquelle ceux-ci doivent franchir des haies naturelles ou artificielles alternant de distance en distance avec des claies.