English (Gold and Silver Mining)
winter dumps [correct, régional]
DEF: ... gold-bearing gravel mined during the winter and stored on the surface for sluicing in the spring and summer.
OBS: A term used in Alaska...
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
halde d’hiver [proposition, nom féminin]