English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
princess [correct]; princess cut [correct]
DEF: A brilliant cutting style with a square or rectangular-shaped girdle outline.
OBS: Usually with 57 facets (21 crown facets, 32 pavilion facets, and four girdle facets), but occasionally a 144-facet rectangular or square brilliant.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
princesse [correct, nom féminin]; taille princesse [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Taille carrée formée à partir d’une modification de la taille brillant.
CONT: La princesse est la taille carrée la plus courante actuellement. Sur une taille princesse, les quatre pavillons sont bordés par des sortes de degrés recoupant les halefis.