English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
brillianteer [correct, verbe]; brillianteer the diamond [correct, verbe]; brilliant [verbe]
DEF: To create the final 40 facets: 8 stars, 16 crown halves, 16 pavilion halves.
CONT: Describe the traditional polishing sequence: a) crosswork the diamond: - follow company policies and cut specifications for the angles and indices; - block the diamond: ... - lap the diamond: ... b) brillianteer the diamond: create the final 40 facets: 8 stars; 16 crown halves; 16 pavilion halves; re-smooth the table, if required.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
brillanter [correct]
DEF: Placer les 40 dernières facettes : 8 étoiles, 16 haléfis de couronne et 16 haléfis de culasse.
CONT: On brillante le diamant notamment lors d’une taille brillant.