English (Mental Disorders; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
other hallucinogen use disorder [correct, voir observation, nom]
OBS: A problematic pattern of hallucinogen (other than phencyclidine) use leading to clinically significant impairment or distress ...
OBS: other hallucinogen use disorder: In the DSM-5 (fifth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders), the categories "hallucinogen abuse" and "hallucinogen dependence" have been replaced with the overarching category "other hallucinogen use disorder." This change was made to prevent confusion between "dependence" and "addiction," and to avoid the use of the word "abuse," which can be considered stigmatizing. The adjective "other" is used to indicate that phencyclidine (PCP) is excluded from this category.
OBS: Not to be confused with "hallucinogen use disorder," which is used to refer to a similar disorder that does not exclude phencyclidine.
French (Troubles mentaux; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble de l'usage d’un autre hallucinogène [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Mode d’usage problématique d’un hallucinogène(autre que la phencyclidine), conduisant à une altération du fonctionnement ou une souffrance cliniquement significative [...]
OBS: trouble de l'usage d’un autre hallucinogène : Dans le DSM-5(cinquième édition du Manuel diagnostique et statistique des troubles mentaux), les catégories «abus d’hallucinogènes» et «dépendance aux hallucinogènes» ont été remplacées par la catégorie générale «trouble de l'usage d’un autre hallucinogène». Ce changement visait à éviter la confusion entre «dépendance» et «addiction» ainsi que l'utilisation du mot «abus», qui peut être considéré comme stigmatisant. L'adjectif «autre» est utilisé pour souligner le fait que la phencyclidine(PCP) est exclue de cette catégorie.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec la désignation «trouble de l’usage d’hallucinogènes», qui est utilisée pour faire référence à un trouble semblable qui n’exclut pas la phencyclidine.