English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
monohalogen derivative [correct]
CONT: A. Mailhe ... has shown that on passing the monohalogen derivatives of the paraffins through a glass tube containing reduced nickel, copper or cobalt at 250°C., olefines are produced, together with the halogen acids, and recombination is prevented by passing the gases through a solution of potash.
OBS: halogenated hydrocarbon: One of a group of halogen derivatives of organic hydrogen- and carbon-containing compounds; the group includes monohalogen compounds (alkyl or aryl halides) and polyhalogen compounds that contain the same or different halogen atoms.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dérivé monohalogéné [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: monohalogéné : se dit d’un dérivé contenant un atome d’halogène dans sa molécule.