English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium halide [correct]
DEF: A compound with the ammonium ion bonded to an ion formed from one of the halogen elements.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
halogénure d’ammonium [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: halogénure : Nom générique des sels et éthers-sels contenant un halogène.