English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Climate Change)
2,2-dichloro-1,1,1-trifluoroethane [correct, voir observation]; CFC-123 [correct, marque de commerce]; CFC 123 [correct, marque de commerce]; HCFC 123 [correct, marque de commerce]; HCFC-123 [correct, marque de commerce]; F-123 [correct, marque de commerce]; Freon 123 [correct, marque de commerce]; dichlorotrifluoroethane [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: Emissions of CFC-11, CFC-12, CFC-114, and CFC-115 will be reduced under the terms of the Montreal Protocol. The effects of reducing emissions of these gases would be partially offset by increasing emissions of substitute gases, many of which are themselves greenhouse gases. With the exception of CFC-22, however, these substitutes are much less efficient greenhouse gases than CFC-11 or CFC-12. Among the substitutes now being developed for these chemicals are CFC-123, CFC-134a, CFC-142b, and CFC-22.
OBS: 2,2-dichloro-1,1,1-trifluoroethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: dichlorotrifluoroethane: a generic term.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C2HF3Cl2 or CHCl2CF3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Changements climatiques)
2,2-dichloro-1,1,1-trifluoroéthane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; CFC 123 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; CFC-123 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; HCFC 123 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; HCFC-123 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; F-123 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Fréon 123 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; dichlorotrifluoroéthane [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Chlorofluoroéthane partiellement halogéné, pressenti comme produit de remplacement pour les CFC-11 et CFC-12, qui constitue un gaz à effet de serre mineur ayant un potentiel de réchauffement planétaire de 0, 0017-0, 0020.
OBS: 2,2-dichloro-1,1,1-trifluoroéthane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: dichlorotrifluoroéthane : terme générique.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C2HF3Cl2 ou CHCl2CF3