English (Photography)
underfixing [correct]; under-fixing [correct]
CONT: Fixing. Fix prints at 18 to 24ºC (65 to 75ºF) with frequent agitation ... Proper fixing is important. Underfixing will leave residual silver halide in the emulsion, which will darken or stain with exposure to light. Overfixing will make washing more difficult, and may slightly bleach the print.
French (Photographie)
fixage insuffisant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Défaut de fixage consistant en l'apparition d’un résidu d’halogénure d’argent dans la couche d’émulsion causant un noircissement ou des taches colorées à l'exposition.