English (Plant Diseases; Root and Tuber Crops)
dumbbell-shaped tuber [correct]; dumbbell tuber [correct]
CONT: Second growth may be of several types: 1) deformed tubers with protruding eyes, lateral buds (knobby tubers), or apical buds (dumbbells or elongated tubers).... Second growth is commonly attributed to high field temperatures and drought. It may, however, result from regeneration following any condition causing irregular rates of tuber development, such as uneven availability of nutrients or moisture, extremes in temperature, or vine defoliation from hail or frost.
French (Maladies des plantes; Culture des plantes sarclées)
tubercule en forme d’haltère [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Il s’agit de pommes de terre difformes où il y a eu développement de tubercules secondaires.