English (Handwriting Analysis and Cryptography)
upper loop [spécifique]
DEF: ... all upwards strokes of the upper ... extensions which curve and cross the upper ... extension, forming loops.
CONT: Handwriting, as noted above, is divided into three zones - upper, middle, and lower. The upper zone, including the upper loop of the small letters b, d, f, h, k, l, and t, the i dots, and the t bars, contains the intellect, imagination, and spiritual interests. The i dots reveal a person's attention to details, etc.
French (Graphologie et cryptographie)
hampe [nom féminin, générique]
DEF: [...] Partie de certaines lettres (p, b, h, etc.) qui dépasse la ligne vers le haut ou le bas.
CONT: Nous étudierons la lettre «t» en examinant dans un premier temps le trait vertical, c'est-à-dire, la hampe; par la suite, nous examinerons la place, l'appui, la direction et la forme du trait horizontal, c'est-à-dire, la barre.