English (Racquet Sports)
retire [correct, verbe]; ret. [correct]; forfeit [correct, verbe]; default [correct, verbe]
DEF: To be forced to pull out of a game in progress because of illness or a code of conduct violation. In statistics, this fact is indicated with the abbreviation "ret." (retired) after the score.
OBS: "ret." is short for the past participle "retired", an abbreviation often used by the media to denote a player who was forced to concede a match already in progress due to sickness or injury. Compare with the abbreviation also seen in the sports summaries section of English-Canadian newspapers - "def." - a disqualification or a default, situation in which a player does not show up (see "walkover") or in which he is forced to lose because of a rule violation.
CONT: [Patricia] Hy-Boulais and Rachel McQuillan of Australia retired after losing the first set 6-1 to Linda Harvey-Wild and Chanda Rubin of the United States.
PHR: To be forced to retire.
French (Sports de raquette)
abandonner [correct]; déclarer forfait [correct]
CONT: [...] le Croate n’ a fait que deux brèves apparitions à New Haven et Long Island, où il avait dû abandonner en raison d’une douleur à une hanche.
CONT: [...] l’Américaine Tracy Austin, victime d’une blessure à l’épaule, a elle aussi déclaré forfait, à Wimbledon.
CONT: Kenneth Carlsen (113e mondial), le jeune Danois [...] a dû abandonner. Après avoir perdu les deux premières manches, il a été pris de vomissements sur le court (il faut dire que la chaleur était torride) [...] et a laissé la victoire au Suédois Jonas Bjorkman, lequel s’est imposé 6-4, 6-4, 1-0 abandon.
PHR: Abandonner en raison de blessure.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
abandonar [correct]; retirarse de [correct]