English (Sociology of persons with a disability; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
issue a transfer certificate [correct, verbe]
CONT: [A] returning officer or assistant returning officer ... shall ... complete and issue a transfer certificate, in the prescribed form, entitling the [wheelchair user or disabled] elector to vote at a polling station with level access in any other polling division in that electoral district .... [An Act to amend certain Acts with respect to persons with disabilities, Bill C-78, (assented to June 18, 1992), 3rd Sess., 34th Parliament (Can.), s. 21 amending section 126 of the Canada Elections Act].
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
émettre un certificat de transfert [correct]; délivrer un certificat de transfert [correct]
CONT: [Le] directeur ou le directeur adjoint du scrutin [...] doit remplir et émettre, à la personne qui lui a présenté la demande, un certificat de transfert, en forme prescrite, autorisant l'électeur [handicapé ou devant se déplacer en fauteuil roulant] à voter à un bureau de scrutin avec accès de plain-pied dans cette circonscription [...]
OBS: Projet de loi cité : Loi modifiant certaines lois relativement aux personnes handicapées, a. 21 modifiant article 126 de la Loi électorale du Canada.
OBS: délivrer un certificat de transfert [source : a. 23 du même projet de loi.]