English (Labour and Employment; Statistical Surveys)
workforce survey [correct]
OBS: The legislation requires the employer to survey its workforce to allow employees to identify themselves as Aboriginal peoples, persons with disabilities or members of a visible minority. The information must be provided voluntarily and remain confidential. The identification of female employees is done through administrative systems.
French (Travail et emploi; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
enquête sur l’effectif [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: La Loi exige de l'employeur qu'il mène des enquêtes auprès de son effectif pour permettre aux employés de s’identifier en tant qu'Autochtone, personne handicapée ou membre d’une minorité visible. L'information doit être fournie volontairement et elle doit demeurer confidentielle. Quant à l'information sur les femmes, elle est tirée des systèmes administratifs.