English (Orbital Stations)
CHIA interface plate assembly [correct, voir observation, uniformisé]; CIPA [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: The following hardware supports the OSCA [ORU Simulator and Carrier Assembly] during launch, landing and on-orbit operations: ... The CHIA [Cargo Handling Interface Assembly] interface plate assembly (CIPA) represents the ORU-unique attachment point to the common cargo subcarrier.
OBS: The CHIA is an external support equipment which provides interfaces between the cargo items and the ULC [Unpressurized Logistic Carrier] in orbit, during the assembly and maintenance operations of the ISS [International Space Station]. Its basic design will interface plates or boxes where cargo items can be accommodated. The CHIAs will provide heating as well as a data bus to verify that the cargo items are in operational conditions and within their safety margins. Brazil will supply a series of CHIAs in quantities and shapes to be defined. They will be fully compatible with external robotics operations (EVR) and with the crew's external vehicular activities (EVA).
OBS: CHIA interface plate assembly; CIPA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
plaque d’interface CHIA [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin, uniformisé]; CIPA [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: CHIA(Congo Handling Interface Assembly) : interfaceur de manutention de fret.
OBS: plaque d’interface CHIA; CIPA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).