English (Translation (General))
man on the street
CONT: It is not as easy as the man on the street is apt to think, to find a market abroad for the surplus of a country's output. (Hansard, May 23, 1922, p. 2178.)
French (Traduction (Généralités))
vain peuple [nom masculin]; plèbe [nom féminin]; homme de la rue [nom masculin]
CONT: Il n’ est pas aussi facile qu'un vain peuple le pense, d’écouler au dehors le surplus de sa production.(Jules-Édouard Prévost, Hansard, 6 juin 1922, p. 2671)