English (Environment)
sediment interface [correct]
CONT: Brannon et al. conducted a laboratory study of uptake of a variety of contaminants (heavy metals, PCBs and PAHs) and bacteria by organisms living at the sediment interface.
French (Environnement)
interface des sédiments [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Brannon et al.(1987) ont également étudié en laboratoire l'incorporation de contaminants divers(métaux lourds, BPC, HAP) et de bactéries par des organismes vivant à l'interface des sédiments.