English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Social Services and Social Work)
human tragedy [correct]
CONT: Syria’s Human Tragedy. With every week that goes by in the Syria crisis, hundreds more lives are lost, policy options narrow and the chances of post-conflict stability grow worse.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Services sociaux et travail social)
tragédie humaine [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Au Nigéria, une tragédie humaine est en cours. Dans l'État du Borno, la population est coincée entre Boko Haram et l'offensive militaire du régime. La situation humanitaire est catastrophique.