English (Anthropology; Indigenous Arts and Culture)
ceremonial staff [correct]; speaker's staff [correct]; talking stick [correct]
CONT: The ceremonial staff, or "chief's talking stick" carved and ornamented, was the badge of office of the speaker, who stood by the chief and relayed his sentiments to the gathered visitors.
CONT: The healing circle is a native tradition where people get together to talk about their concerns. A talking stick is passed around to give everyone a chance to speak ....
OBS: staff: A rod or wand serving as a symbol of office or authority, as a crozier, baton, truncheon, or mace.
French (Anthropologie; Arts et culture autochtones)
bâton d’orateur [correct, nom masculin]; bâton de harangue [nom masculin]
OBS: Bâton sculpté, symbolisant le respect et le droit de parole de l’orateur chez les amérindiens Kwakiutl de la côte ouest du Pacifique.