English (Family Law (common law); Offences and crimes)
contact a subject [correct]
CONT: Content of protection order ... a provision prohibiting the respondent from communicating with or contacting the subject or a specified person.
OBS: Domestic Violence and Stalking Prevention, Protection and Compensation Act, Manitoba.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Infractions et crimes)
prendre contact avec une victime [correct]
CONT: Teneur des ordonnances de protection [...] interdisant à l’intimé de communiquer ou de prendre contact avec la victime ou une personne désignée.
OBS: Loi sur la violence familiale et la protection, la prévention et l'indemnisation en matière de harcèlement criminel de Manitoba.