English (Penal Law; Criminology)
statutory crime [correct]
DEF: An offense that was not a crime under the common law, but has been made a crime by a statute. Broadly, any crime that is defined by a statute. See also common-law crime.
French (Droit pénal; Criminologie)
crime statutaire [correct, nom masculin]; crime de nature légale [nom masculin]
CONT: Le harcèlement sexuel n’ est pas considéré comme un crime statutaire. Le Ministère du travail et des coopératives a élaboré un projet de loi sur les crimes violents.