English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
gather facts [correct, verbe]
CONT: For example, agents are now required by law to gather the facts from both parties before rendering a decision and, by policy, the benefit of the doubt must be given to the claimant. In addition, the [Unemployment Insurance] Act was amended to permit in camera appeal hearings in cases of sexual or other harassment.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
recueillir les faits [correct]
CONT: Par exemple, la Loi exige maintenant que les agents recueillent les faits auprès des deux parties avant de prendre une décision, et le bénéfice du doute doit être accordé, par principe, au prestataire. En outre, la Loi sur l'assurance-chômage a été modifiée de façon à permettre les auditions d’appel à huis clos dans les cas de harcèlement sexuel ou autre.