English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
pit-lamping [correct, spécifique]; pit lamping [correct, spécifique]
CONT: During the winter fishery ..., nearly all herring seiners were equipped with mercury vapour lights (usually four) for "pit-lamping[."] ... Mercury vapour lamps were thought to attract herring better than normal incandescent lamps.
OBS: In French, the term "pêche à la lumière" applies to all methods that use light to attract fish.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
pêche à la lumière [correct, nom féminin, générique]
OBS: En anglais, les termes «pit-lamping» et «pit lamping» désignent une technique de pêche qui utilise des lampes à vapeur de mercure pour capturer le poisson, surtout le hareng.