English (Food Industries; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
bratrollmops [correct]
DEF: Rolled fried herring or herring fillet, without tail and bones wrapped with pickles, slices of onions etc. and fastened with small sticks or cloves; packed with vinegar-acidified brine, semi-preserved or pasteurised.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
bratrollmops [nom masculin]
DEF: Hareng ou filets de hareng, frits, sans queue ni arête, enroulés avec des condiments, tranches d’oignon, etc. et fixés par un bâtonnet ou un clou de girofle; recouverts d’une saumure vinaigrée; commercialisés en semi-conserve ou pasteurisés.
OBS: Produit de l’Allemagne.