English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Food Preservation and Canning)
smokehouse [correct]
DEF: A building, especially an outbuilding ... where meats, fish, etc. are smoked in order to cure and flavor them.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
saurisserie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Usine où l'on saure les poissons, et spécialement les harengs.