English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Food Preservation and Canning)
fish curing industry [correct]
CONT: The fish curing industry involved the salting and drying of fish, principally tuna, and also the manufacture of "garum" a fish paste ...
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
industrie du saurissage [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: saurissage : Opération qui consiste à saumurer les poissons spécialement les harengs.