English (Food Industries; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
branded herring [correct]
DEF: Formerly pickled herring in barrels packed in Scotland and N.E. England that carried a Government brand of quality; Crown Branding no longer practised.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
hareng de marque [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Autrefois, harengs marinés, mis en barils en Écosse et au Nord-Est de l'Angleterre, avec un label de qualité délivré par le Gouvernement.