English (General Vocabulary; Cotton Industry; Textile Industries; Botany)
reniform [correct]; kidney-shaped [correct]; bean-shaped
DEF: ... wider than long, rounded in general outline, and with a wide basal sinus.
CONT: The general geometric shape for mature fibers is elliptical to circular, generally kidney-shaped.
CONT: What particularly intrigued me were the stomates, pairs of kidney-shaped cells that open and close the pores through which carbon dioxide enters the leaf and water vapor from the leaf escapes into the atmosphere.
French (Vocabulaire général; Industrie cotonnière; Industries du textile; Botanique)
réniforme [correct]; en forme de haricot
DEF: Qui a la forme d’un rein.