English (Jazz)
free jazz [correct]; new thing [correct]
DEF: Spontaneously experimental, free-form jazz, popularized as an avant-garde phenomenon in the 1960's by various soloists and characterized by random expression and disregard for traditional structures.
French (Jazz)
free-jazz [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Style de jazz fondé sur l'improvisation collective hors toute contrainte harmonique, et avec une grande liberté mélodique et rythmique.