English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Applications of Automation)
repeat setting [correct]
CONT: The whole question of sampling, both for production and for colouration, is a bottleneck within the design/production process. With many of the decisions being made in a subjective manner, there is a little opportunity to control this process within the constraints of standard repeat settings, sizes and the use of tried and tested colourways.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Automatisation et applications)
réglage des rapports d’armure [correct, nom masculin]; harmonisation des rapports d’armure [correct, nom féminin]; réglage de dessin [correct, nom masculin]; harmonisation de dessin [correct, nom féminin]