English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
intention-to-treat analysis [correct, normalisé]; ITT analysis [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An analysis in which the effects observed in the subjects of a trial are evaluated according to the intervention to which they were randomised, whether or not they received it, or whether or not they complied with the study protocol.
OBS: This type of analysis is favoured because it maintains the equivalence of the randomised groups. Also, in the evaluation of the practical effectiveness of an intervention, it mirrors the non-compliance and the treatment changes likely to occur in practice.
OBS: intention-to-treat analysis; ITT analysis: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
analyse selon l’intention de traiter [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; analyse par intention de traiter [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; analyse en intention de traiter [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Analyse où les effets observés chez les sujets d’un essai sont évalués selon l'intervention qui leur a été allouée au hasard, qu'ils l'aient reçue ou non, ou qu'ils aient respecté ou non le protocole de l'étude.
OBS: Ce genre d’analyse est privilégié parce qu’il maintient l’équivalence des groupes répartis par randomisation. De plus, dans l’évaluation de l’efficacité pratique d’une intervention, il reflète la non-observance et les changements de traitement susceptibles de se produire dans la pratique.
OBS: analyse selon l’intention de traiter; analyse par intention de traiter : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.