English (Probability (Statistics))
birthday paradox [correct]; birthday problem [correct]
DEF: ... the probability that, in a set of n randomly chosen people, some pair of them will have the same birthday.
OBS: The mathematics behind this problem led to a well-known cryptographic attack called the birthday attack, which uses this probabilistic model to reduce the complexity of finding a collision for a hash function.
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
paradoxe de l’anniversaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Probabilité, dans un ensemble de n personnes choisies au hasard, que deux personnes auront la même date de fête.