English (Saving and Consumption)
declining saving
CONT: Declining national saving in the United States translated into excess demand for goods, driving up U.S. real interest rates and appreciating the dollar
French (Épargne et consommation)
recul de l’épargne [nom masculin]
CONT: Le recul de l'épargne nationale aux États-Unis s’est traduit par une demande excédentaire de biens qui a déclenché une hausse des taux d’intérêt réels et une appréciation du dollar