English (Taxation; Translation (General))
ease the burden of taxation [verbe]; ease the tax burden [verbe]
CONT: There is no question that the cost of government must be reduced to prevent destructive debt increases and to ease the burden of taxation. The 1994 budget takes action to bring down the cost of federal operations.
French (Fiscalité; Traduction (Généralités))
alléger le fardeau fiscal
CONT: Il ne fait aucun doute que les dépenses publiques doivent être réduites afin d’éviter une hausse destructive de la dette publique et d’alléger le fardeau fiscal. Le budget de 1994 comporte des mesures visant à réduire le coût des activités fédérales.