English (Stock Exchange)
declining market [correct]
CONT: In a declining market there can be a secondary "rally" which means a temporary up-swing in the market, also lasting from a few weeks to three months, before the general decline continues.
French (Bourse)
marché en recul [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans un marché en recul, il peut y avoir une reprise secondaire, c'est-à-dire une hausse temporaire du marché, qui peut également durer de quelques semaines à trois mois, avant que la baisse générale ne se poursuive.