English (Legal Documents; Real Estate)
ratchet clause
OBS: provides that, during subsequent rent reviews, the rent to be charged may be higher than the current rent, should fair market values rise, but may never be lower than the current rent, even if fair market values fall.
French (Documents juridiques; Immobilier)
clause d’indexation à la hausse [proposition, nom féminin]; clause d’échelle mobile à la hausse [proposition, nom féminin]