English (Employment Benefits)
covered earning [correct]; covered earnings [correct]
CONT: ... Others have suggested that the level of covered earnings be increased.
French (Avantages sociaux)
gain assuré [correct, nom masculin]; gains assurés [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: (...) D'autres favorisent une hausse du niveau des gains assurés.
OBS: Livre vert: Livre vert sur la réforme des pensions, (1982).