English (Social Movements)
upshift [correct, verbe]
CONT: Voluntary simplicity. ... Choosing to earn and buy less - to give up income and fast-track success for more free time and less stress involves a quiet personal revolt against dominant culture of getting and spending. This summer, pollsters announced ... [that 28% of] Americans said they had downshifted .... Thirty-five percent said they had "upshifted" in the same period ....
French (Mouvements sociaux)
réviser son niveau de vie à la hausse [proposition]; revoir ses objectifs à la hausse [proposition]