English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
Electrospray-Mass-Spectrometry [correct]; ES-MS [correct]; electrospray mass-spectrometry [correct]
CONT: The coupling of isoelectric focusing on immobilized pH gradients (IPG) with electrospray-mass spectrometry (ES-MS) was applied to the characterization of proteins according to two different and important properties, such as net surface charge and molecular mass. From a technical point of view, these methods are complementary, since ES- MS requires ion-free samples as usually supplied by isoelectric focusing on IPGs.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
méthode d’ES-MS [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] la spectrométrie de masse tient une grande place dans la panoplie des techniques analytiques. Les méthodes d’ionisation, connues sous le nom d’ES-MS(Electrospray-Mass Spectrometry), de MALDI(Matrix Assisted Laser Ionization), permettent la caractérisation des protéines recombinantes, la détermination des modifications post-traductionnelles(glycolysation, acylation, phosphorilation...) de protéines de haut poids moléculaire(jusqu'à 300 kDa), et l'étude des complexes non covalents formés par le récepteur et son ligand.