English (Volleyball)
serve [correct, verbe]
DEF: To put the ball into play, from the service area behind the end line, by hitting it over the net into the opponents' court.
CONT: The opposing teams face each other. One side serves the ball over the net, and then each team in turn is allowed to play it three times with hands or arms before returning it.
French (Volleyball)
servir [correct]; effectuer le service [correct]
DEF: Mettre le ballon en jeu, de la zone de service derrière la ligne de fond, en l’envoyant par-dessus le filet, dans le camp adverse.
CONT: Un haut filet sépare les deux équipes qui se font face. L'une des deux effectue le service, c'est-à-dire qu'elle envoie au-dessus du filet dans le camp adverse.
Spanish (Vóleibol)
sacar [correct]