English (Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
vertical application [correct]
DEF: Roll roofing laid parallel to the slope of a roof
DEF: Mineral-surfaced felt applied with the laps at right-angles to the eaves and parallel to the rake ... Sometimes laid slightly on the bias, i.e., by tilting a few degrees to encourage drainage over rather than against the lap.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
matériau de couverture posé à la verticale [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Matériau de couverture en rouleau posé chaque laize du haut vers le bas, c'est-à-dire de l'arête du toit à la bordure.