English (Citizenship and Immigration)
humanitarian intervention [correct, règlement fédéral]
CONT: Where circumstances warrant humanitarian intervention by the Department in order to implement the overall humanitarian strategies of the Government of Canada, that intervention being in keeping with the work of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
intervention d’ordre humanitaire [correct, règlement fédéral, nom féminin]
CONT: Les circonstances justifient une intervention d’ordre humanitaire de la part du ministère pour mettre en œuvre les stratégies humanitaires globales du gouvernement canadien, intervention qui est en accord avec le travail accompli par le Haut-Commissariat des Nations Unies pour les réfugiés.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.