English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
riffle
DEF: Shallow rapids in an open stream, where the water surface is broken into waves by obstructions totally or partly submerged.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rapides sur haut-fond [nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Rapides de faible profondeur encombrés d’obstacles plus ou moins submergés.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
rabión [nom masculin]
DEF: Rápido poco profundo en una corriente de agua, donde la superficie del agua rompe en olas debido a obstáculos total o parcialmente sumergidos.