English (Geology)
buried ridge [correct]
DEF: A remnant of an uplift more or less levelled by erosion prior to being buried under a new blanket of sediments.
French (Géologie)
paléochaîne [correct, nom féminin]; haut-fond [correct, nom masculin]; chaîne enterrée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] lignes de plissements profonds, enterrés sous une série discordante [...]