English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology; Performing Arts (General))
stage monitor speaker [correct]; stage monitor [correct]; stage loudspeaker [correct]; stage speaker [correct]
DEF: A speaker that is typically placed within and pointed at the performance area to aid in a performer being able to hear critical elements for performance.
OBS: Where a PA [public address] speaker is designed to provide sound reinforcement intended for the audience, stage monitors are designed in principle to provide sound reinforcement intended for the performers on stage.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique; Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
retour de scène [correct, nom masculin]; haut-parleur de retour de scène [correct, nom masculin]; caisson retour de scène [nom masculin]
DEF: Haut-parleur placé sur le devant de la scène, face aux musiciens pour qu'ils puissent s’entendre.
OBS: Le haut-parleur de retour de scène permet à l'interprète d’entendre l'essentiel de sa performance tandis que les systèmes de sonorisation classiques sont dirigés vers le public.