English (Audio Technology)
D'Appolito configuration [correct]
DEF: A way of restricting a loudspeaker's dispersion and limiting the area into which it radiates sound.
OBS: Speakers using the D'Appolito configuration place a tweeter between two midrange drivers. The size of the drivers and their spacing a critical. When properly executed, a D'Appolito configuration results in comparatively little radiation above and below the center axis of the speaker.
OBS: Named after its designer, Joseph D'Appolito ...
French (Électroacoustique)
configuration d’Appolito [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Montage des haut-parleurs d’une enceinte avec 2 haut-parleurs de grave-médium encadrant verticalement le haut-parleur d’aigus.
OBS: [Cette configuration] d’enceinte conçue par le docteur Joseph d’Appolito permet un contrôle des lobes de directivité [...] qui est pratique dans les systèmes multi-canaux. Elles sont utilisées par les moniteurs de studio et les enceintes centrales.