English (Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Missiles and Rockets)
high-altitude missile engagement zone [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; HIMEZ [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; high missile engagement zone [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; HIMEZ [correct, OTAN, normalisé]; HIMEZ
DEF: In air and missile defense, that airspace of defined dimensions within which the responsibility for engagement of air and missile threats normally rests with high-altitude surface-to-air missiles.
OBS: high-altitude missile engagement zone; HIMEZ; high missile engagement zone; HIMEZ: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Missiles et roquettes)
zone d’engagement des missiles à haute altitude [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé]; HIMEZ [correct, nom féminin, OTAN, normalisé]
OBS: zone d’engagement des missiles à haute altitude; HIMEZ : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.