English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
pulse acquisition radar [correct]; PAR [correct]
OBS: [The pulse acquisitiion radar is] a search radar with a 20 rpm [revolutions per minute] rotation for high/medium altitude target detection.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
radar d’acquisition à impulsions [correct, nom masculin]; PAR [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Le radar d’acquisition à impulsions(PAR) assure la couverture à moyenne et haute altitude à grande distance.