English (Micrographics)
alkaline development [correct]
DEF: the process of development of a diazo material by bringing it in contact with an alkaline colution or an atmosphere of high pH, coupling or chemical coupling to form a dye image.
French (Micrographie)
développement alcalin [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: procédé de développement selon lequel un produit diazoïque entre en contact avec une solution alcaline ou une atmosphère à haute teneur de pH pour former une image teintée.