English (Space Weapons)
high endoatmospheric defense system [correct]; HEDS [correct]
DEF: This program focuses on developing sensors and large, fast accelerating interceptor rockets that could intercept ICBM reentry vehicles within the atmosphere at the highest point possible (50,000 to 200,000 feet).
French (Armes orbitales)
système de défense en haute atmosphère [correct, nom masculin]