English (Space Weapons)
high endoatmospheric defense interceptor [correct]; HEDI [correct]; high endoatmospheric defence interceptor [correct]; HEDI [correct]; HEDI
DEF: A project to demonstrate the capability to intercept and negate strategic ballistic missile warheads within the atmosphere.
DEF: Interceptor using an infra-red sensor and capable of destroying incoming reentry vehicles at heights of between 9 and 37 miles.
OBS: It is aimed at performing a high endoatmospheric terminal intercept.
French (Armes orbitales)
intercepteur de défense en haute atmosphère [correct, nom masculin]