English (Anthropology; Economic and Industrial Sociology)
gentry [correct]
DEF: a class of landed proprietors marked by an aristocratic spirit and typically wielding large economic, social, and political influence.
CONT: landed gentry.
CONT: One such (borrow) pit lies beside the driveway leading to Barkham Manor, the seat of the local gentry.
French (Anthropologie; Sociologie économique et industrielle)
classe distinguée [nom féminin]; haute classe [nom féminin]; haute bourgeoisie [nom féminin]
OBS: grands propriétaires fonciers.