English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Chemistry)
abrasive blast-cleaning [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The impingement of a high-kinetic-energy stream of a blast-cleaning abrasive on the surface to be prepared. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: abrasive blast-cleaning: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Chimie)
décapage par projection d’abrasif [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Projection d’abrasif à haute énergie cinétique sur une surface à préparer. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: décapage par projection d’abrasif : terme normalisé par l’ISO.