English (Video Technology)
high definition multimedia interface [correct]; HDMI [correct]
DEF: A set of digital video standards for transmitting video and audio together and also component remote control signals over wires between components such as between DVD player and TV set at distances up to about 30 feet.
French (Vidéotechnique)
interface multimédia haute définition [correct, nom féminin]; HDMI [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Norme d’interface pour les appareils électroniques grand public qui permet la transmission des signaux vidéo et audio numériques protégés HDCP [High-Bandwidth Digital Content Protection] via un unique connecteur simple et peu encombrant.