English (Aeroindustry)
self-test device [correct]
CONT: The luggage weight indicator (...) can be adapted to a variety of airport check-in counters. The unit, which uses quick connect plugs, incorporates integrated circuits for high reliability, digital and analog outputs for processing, and a self-test device.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
dispositif d’autovérification
CONT: Le système d’affichage du poids des bagages par indicateurs double-face(...) est destiné à équiper les comptoirs d’enregistrement des aérogares. Ses caractéristiques essentielles :(...) haute fiabilité(technologie des circuits intégrés) ;connexion par prise rapide; sortie numérique BCD et sortie analogique; dispositif d’autovérification incorporé.