English (Industrial Standardization)
DIN standards [correct]
CONT: BSI, IHF and IEC standards deal essentially with methods of measurement, while the various DIN standards deal both with methods of measurement and with the establishment of a basic minimum requirement for hi-fi equipment, this latter being known as DIN 45-500.
French (Normalisation industrielle)
normes D.I.N. [correct]
CONT: Normes D. I. N. Ces normes Hi-Fi faisant autorité en Europe, représentent un niveau de qualité, heureusement souvent dépassé par la plupart des fabricants de matériel haute fidélité.