English (International Public Law; Law of the Sea)
right to fly a flag [correct]
CONT: [Convention on the High Seas. Done at Geneva, on 29 April 1958.] Article 5.1. Each State shall fix the conditions for the grant of its nationality to ships, for the registration of ships in its territory, and for the right to fly its flag. Ships have the nationality of the State whose flag they are entitled to fly.
DEF: Article 37 of the said Convention stipulates: "The original of this Convention, of which the English, French, Russian and Spanish texts are equally authentic, shall be deposited ...".
French (Droit international public; Droit de la mer)
droit de battre pavillon [correct]; droit au port du pavillon [correct]
CONT: [Convention sur la haute mer. Faite à Genève, le 29 avril 1958. ] Article 5. 1. Chaque État fixe les conditions auxquelles il accorde sa nationalité aux navires ainsi que les conditions d’immatriculation et du droit de battre son pavillon. Les navires possèdent la nationalité de l'État dont ils sont autorisés à battre pavillon.