English (Law of the Sea; Oceanography)
seaward [correct, voir observation]; in a seaward direction
DEF: The direction or side away from land and toward the open sea ...
OBS: edge of reef.
OBS: seaward: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Droit de la mer; Océanographie)
du côté de la mer [correct]; côté mer [correct, voir observation]; vers la haute mer [correct]; vers le large [correct]; vers la mer [correct]; situé du côté de la mer [voir observation]; situé du côté maritime [voir observation]
OBS: côté mer; situé du côté de la mer; situé du côté maritime : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.